Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Oils and Butters

 

OILS & BUTTERS

Almond Oil is extracted from Almonds and is rich in proteins, glucosides, minerals, essential fatty acids, and vitamins, A, B1, B2, B6, and E.  It is an excellent emollient for skin and helps balance moisture loss and the absorption of moisture.  It relieves irritation, inflammation, and itching.  It is also known to relieve muscle aches and tighten skin.  {used in Slim Tonique Butter Balm, Slim Tonique Body Oil Concentrate, and Baby Bump Belly Balm} 

Andiroba Oilis extracted from the kernel found inside the fruit that grows on the Andiroba tree found in the Brazilian Rainforest.  The oil is lightweight and penetrates the skin quickly.  This oil is known for its exceptional anti-inflammatory properties.  This oil is unique in its content of Liminoid and Triterpenes Compounds, which are known to promote circulation.  Due to the exceptionally high levels of Essential Fatty Acids, this oil is highly effective in moisturizing and healing dry, cracked skin, eczema, psoriasis, and acne. It has been used for generations of Amazonian tribes to heal skin. {used in ReLeaf Balm} 

Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from the kernel found inside the Apricot fruit.  The oil is lightweight, but rich.  It is high in both oleic (Omega 3) and linoleic (Omega 6) acids.  It is known to be beneficial for mature, sensitive, dry, and/or inflamed skin.  This oil is also rich in Vitamins A & E. {in our Butter Balms, Sugar Balms, Crème Nouveau, Crème Phyllise, and ReLeaf Balm} 

Babassu Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Babassu Palm tree which grows in theAmazonregion ofSouth America.This oil is a very similar texture and chemical composition to Coconut Oil - but does not have the 'coconutty' aroma.  oil is comprised of over 70% Fatty & Essential Fatty Acids and is recommended for both dry and oil skin types.  {in our Butter Balms, Sugar Balms, Crème Nouveau, Crème Phyllise, and ReLeaf Balm} 

Argan Oil is a rare oil because it is pressing is very labor intensive. The oil comes from the fruit of the Argan Tree - a tree that has been documented to live up to 200 years in Morocco.  Argan Oil is rich in Vitamin E, Polyphenols, Carotenes, Antioxidants, Fatty & Essential Fatty Acids and is recommended for wrinkle reduction, acne, psoriasis, eczema, sunburn, dry scalp.  {in our Crème Nouveau and ReLeaf Balm} 

Baobab Seed Oil grows in India and Africa and the oil is pressed from the seeds.  The oil is rich in Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Lipids, Antioxidants, and Sterols, and is recommended for elasticity, wrinkle reduction, in eczema, psoriasis, acne, and other skin conditions. {in our Crème Nouveau and ReLeaf Balm} 

Black Currant Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Black Currant fruit that grows on a woody shrub native to central and northern Europe and northern Asia.  This oil is an important oil for fighting the visual signs of aging and moisturizing the skin because of its high content of Gammo Linolenic Acid (GLA) - and Essential Fatty Acid that is not commonly found in many oils.  This oil is recommended for dry, sensitive, and aging skin, as well as eczema and psoriasis. {in our Crème Nouveau and ReLeaf Balm} 

Black Cumin Seed Oilis extracted from the seeds of the Black Carraway plant that is native to South and Southwest Asia.  This oil is unique due to its rich variety and content of Vitamins such as: Folacin, Niacin, and A, B1, B2, B6, and C, and Minerals such as: Calcium, Copper, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorous, Potassium, Selenium, and Zinc. This oil can be particularly effective in combating psoriasis because it has been found to boost the Immune System. {in our ReLeaf Balm} 

Borage Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Borago plant that is native to the Mediterranean region.  It is known to be one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid (GLA), containing 20-25% GLA.  GLA is part of an essential fatty acid that the body needs in order to repair itself.  The high proportion of GLA in this oil makes it exceptionally nourishing and it reinforces cell tissues and membranes which minimized moisture loss and the breakdown of skin.  It is a very restorative, anti-inflammatory, and it increases microcirculation.  {in our Crème Nouveau} 

Camelia Oilis extracted from the seeds of the Camellia plant, which is most widely cultivated in China.  It is known to be used by the Geishas to enhance and protect their beauty.  This oil is pressed from the seeds of the tea plant and contains more nutritive properties than can be believed!  It is rich in Fatty & EFA's, Vitamin E, Polyphenols, Antioxidants, and is recommended to improve moisture, radiance, and tone of the skin, reduce wrinkles, and balance skin pH. {in our Crème Nouveau, Crème PhylliseReLeaf Balm, and Cleansing Oil} 

Cherry Kernel Oil is extracted from the kernel found inside the cherry fruit.  The oil is high in Vitamins A & E, Oleic Acid and Tocopherol, and Antioxidants. It also contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid called Eleostrearic Acid that is thought to play a vital in the production and regulation of hormones called Prostaglandins which are involved in pain relive and metabolism. {in our Cleansing Oil} 

Cocoa Butter is crushed from the cacao bean and has the rich aroma of dark chocolate.  It has been used in Africa for centuries to soothe, heal, and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the dry environment and sun.  Cocoa butter also helps to reduce the formation of stretchmarks during pregnancy. Cocoa butter contains a high proportion Stearic and Palmitic Acids, which are the most common Fatty Acids found in Nature, but typically found in animal fats in this proportion. {in our Baby Bump Belly Balm} 

Coconut Oilis and edible oil that is extracted from the meat of matured coconuts.  It is thought to moisturize skin and reduce protein loss in skin.  This oil contains a large proportion of Lauric Acid (a component of a Triglyceride) which may be a contributing factor to it being helpful in healing acne.  It is also an excellent base for soap because it retains more water than most other oils.  {Saponified in our Goat Milk Soap, which is the base of our Cleansing Milks, Face Polish, and Slim Tonique Soap Scrub} 

Copaiba Balsam Resin is and exceptionally rare and vital resin that is extracted from the Copaiba Balsam Tree that grown predominantly in Brazil's Amazon rain forest.  What makes this resin so unique is the presence of multiple chemical compounds that are typically found one at a time in strong smelling and highly protective, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-germicidal Essential Oils such as clove, hemp, rosemary, & hops.  This resin is therefore extremely powerful and recommended for treating acne, eczema, psoriasis. {in our ReLeaf Balm} 

Evening Primrose Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Evening Primrose Plant that is native to North and South America.  This oil is unique in that it has one of the highest concentrations of an Essential Fatty Acid known as Gamma-Linolenic Acids (GLA) making it highly nourishing & supportive to the skin.  The high levels of GLA are thought to provide healing benefits, rejuvenate and regenerate skin cells, and improve elasticity.  This oil is recommended for skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, & rosacea.   {in our Crème Nouveau and Crème Phyllise} 

Grapeseed Oil is pressed from grape seeds.  Grapeseed oil is naturally a gorgeous green color because of its high levels of chlorophyll.  Chlorophyll is a biomolecule that absorbs light during the photosynthesis process.  It is true that humans do not utilize Chlorophyll as plants do, but we do eat many processed foods and spend limited time outside 'absorbing light' so maybe it is a good idea to get a little topical help from Grapeseed Oil. In addition to Cholorphyll, this oil is also very light weight but exceptionally nourishing with high levels of Vitamin E & EFA's.  {in our Butter Balms, Sugar Balms, Crème Nouveau, Crème PhylliseReLeaf Balm, Slim Tonique Butter Balm, and Slim Tonique Body Oil Concentrate} 

Hemp Seed Oil is known to aid in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, and inflammation of the skin and joints.  This oil is rare in that it has the lowest amount of saturated acids and the highest amount of polyunsaturated acids, which make it extremely anti-inflammatory.  This oil is also edible and highly nutritional because the ratio of Omega 3 to Omega 6 essential acids matches the balance required by the human body.{in our ReLeaf Balm} 

Karanja Oil is extraced from the seeds of the Millettia Pinnata tree, which is native to Asia.  This oil is thick and slightly opaque and has a resinous aroma to it.  It is a unique and valuable oil because of its ability to to encourage wound healing and skin conditions by fighting bacteria, microbes, fungi, and is also antiseptic. It is recommended for psoriasis, eczema, scalp conditions, wounds, and as an insect repellent. {in our ReLeaf Balm} 

Kokum Seed Butter is extracted from the seeds of a fruit bearing, Wild Mangosteen tree, that grows indigenously to India.  This butter is solid at room temperature and is very dense.  It is similar in texture and consistency to Cocoa Butter, but dones not have an aroma.  This butter is an important base in skin care products because of its ability to encourage cell regeneration and elasticity.  It melts onto skin creating a protective coating and healing environment. {in our Butter Balms, Sugar Balms, Crème Nouveau, Crème PhylliseReLeaf Balm, and Slim Tonique Butter Balm} 

 Kukui Nut Oil is extracted from the nut of the Kukui tree that is thought to have first been cultivated in ancient Hawaii.  The oil absorbs quickly into the skin and rejuvinates dry, deteriorated skin.  It is rich in Vitamin A, E, and F, and Linoleic Acids.  This oil forms a protective barrier on the skin. {in our Crème Nouveau and ReLeaf Balm} 

 Maracuja Oil is extracted from seeds of the Passion Flower vine that is native to Brazil, Paraguay, and Argentina.  The fruit is sweet and full of seeds.  The oil is a super emollient oil rich in Vitamin C, calcium, and phosphorus.  This oil is light in texture but has high contents of essential fatty acids.  It is easily absorbed by skin and is highly nourishing and anti-inflammatory. {in our ReLeaf Balm} 

Meadowfoam Seed Oilis extracted from a flowering plant called White Meadowfoam that is native to California and Oregon.  The oil is a non-greasy oil that penetrates easily into the skin and prevents moisture loss and revitalizes dry skin.  This oil is known to minimize wrinkles and signs of aging.  It is also known to have natural UV protective abilities *DO NOT RELY ON AS SUNSCREEN.  This oil is one of the most stable oils and lends stability to other less stable oils. {in our Crème Nouveau, Crème Phylliseand ReLeaf Balm} 

Peach Kernel Oil is extracted from the kernel found inside the peach fruit.  The oil is a light weight, quickly absorbing oil that is rich in Vitamin E. It is similar to Apricot Kernel Oil and Almond Oil and is very effective in relieving the itchiness associated with dry skin. {in our Cleansing Oil} 

Perilla Oil is derived from the seeds of an herb that belongs to the mint family that grows predominantly in Asia.  It is rich in Omega 3 and ALA Essential Fatty Acids and is thought to be very effective against the bacteria responsible for acne.  It is also believed to be effective against chronic inflammation and itchiness. {in our ReLeaf Balm} 

Pequi Seed Oil is derived from the seeds of the fruit that grows on the Pequi tree in Brazil.  This oil contains a very unique combination of essential fatty acids and is highly emollient making it highly effective healing dry skin and skin that is suffering from conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.  {in our ReLeaf Balm} 

Rice Bran Oil is extracted from the hard outer brown layer ofrice husk. This oil is rich in essential fatty acids, Vitamin E, Phytosterols, and anti-oxidants.  It is excellent for dry, mature, delicate, and sensitive skin. {in our Cleansing Oil} 

Rosehip Seed Oilis derived from Rosehips, which are the fruit of the roseplant, that begin to form after successful pollination of flowers in spring or early summer, and ripen in late summer through autumn. It is rich in Oelic and Linoleic Acids and Vitamin C.  It is known to be a healing oil with antiseptic properties.  It has been found to regenerate tissues and prevent premature aging, minimize wrinkles, and reduce stretch marks.  It is recommended for skin conditions such as dry skin, eczema, and psoriasis. {in our Crème Nouveau and Crème Phyllise} 

Seabuckthorn Berry Oil  can be extracted from either the seeds or the pulp of the fruit that grows on the Seabuckthorn shrub found in dunes and sea cliffs found in Europe and Asia.  This oil has incredible nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative properties.  It has particularly high contents of fatty acids, essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, and Phytosterols - all of which are important for the maintenance of healthy skin.  The oil is beneficial for numerous skin conditions as well as can combat wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin.  {in our ReLeaf Balm} 

Shea Butter (sourced only from members of the Africa Fair Trade Council) is a rich emollient moisturizer that is rich in vitamines A and E.  It is known to be anti-inflammatory and can be effective in minimizing irritation associated with skin conditions and severely dry skin.  Shea Butter also has natural ultra violet protection *DO NOT RELY ON AS SUNSCREEN. . {in our Butter Balms, Sugar Balms, Crème Nouveau, Crème PhylliseReLeaf Balm, and Slim Tonique Butter Balm, as well as Saponified in our Goat Milk Soap, which is the base of our Cleansing Milks, Face Polish, and Slim Tonique Soap Scrub}